Security & Privacy Information

How Does Dr. Gus Use the Information It Collects?

Dr. Gus may use the information provided above in various ways, including without limitation, to:

  • Process and fulfill your requests or orders for any Dr. Gus orders, and verify your identity and/or location to allow access to your accounts (such as your profile on www.drlandivar.com);
  • Communicate with you about your orders or any inquiries you may have submitted to us;
  • Tell you about new products, goods or services, including if you started a transaction with us and provided your information, but did not finalize your order;
  • Service and manage your accounts, or contact you about your accounts;
  • Address a problem or issue affecting your use of any Dr. Gus, or to inquire about or verify information concerning a transaction;
  • Improve any Dr. Gus and related advertising or materials;
  • Enhance and personalize your Dr. Gus experience on any Dr. Gus, and control the frequency of advertisements to your device;
  • Target advertising or promotions that may be of interest to you, such as emails, direct mail, banner ads, splash ads (ads that appear as you sign in or out of your online accounts) or promotions based on your demographic profile, interests, or location;
  • Send you emails and other communications about Dr. Gus’s or any of our business partners’ products or services that we think you may find useful, or to see if you are interested in participating in surveys, market research or other inquiries;
  • Administer contests, promotions, events, surveys or other features;
  • Improve, personalize, and optimize your website browsing and mobile application experiences by examining which parts of our website you visit or which aspect of our mobile applications you find most useful, and to improve existing or develop new products and services;
  • Operate, improve and maintain our Dr. Gus, including for data analysis, such as user behavior and trends, and diagnose problems with our server and administer our websites;
  • Assist us in taking data security precautions and to engage in fraud prevention, detection, and remediation;
  • Carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • Undertake statistical analysis and research, and for demographic profiling purposes; or
  • Comply with applicable international, federal, state, provincial/territorial and local laws, directives, rules, regulations, and ordinances; civil, criminal or regulatory investigations; or other legal requirements, such as court orders.

 

What About Cookies, Pixel Tags and Third-Party Tracking Tools?

  • Cookies: Dr. Gus and others use a technology commonly known as a “cookie,” which is a small data file our server places on your computer or mobile device to recognize your device and provide personalized features and advertisements. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Through cookies, we are able to collect information that we use to improve our websites and mobile applications, improve your overall experience on them, and personalize your experiences and advertisements. For example, through cookies, we can keep count of return visits to our website or our advertisers’ or partners’ websites, collect and report on aggregate statistical information, authenticate your login credentials, and manage multiple instances of our websites in a single browser. We may also collect other data through cookies, such as the page or website that referred you to us, the date and time you visited us, and your current IP address. The cookies we place on your hard drive are known as “first-party cookies” and any cookies placed by third parties are called “third-party cookies.” Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.
  • Disabling Cookies: Most major web browsers provide users with the option to accept or reject cookies. Opting out of the use of cookies to deliver targeted advertising relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others’ websites. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to utilize certain features on our websites, such as adding items to your shopping cart, proceeding to checkout, or using services that require you to sign in.
  • Pixel Tags: We also collect information through the use of “pixel tags” on our websites and in email messages we may send to you that may be placed by us or third parties with whom we partner. “Pixels,” also known as “Web beacons,” are tiny graphic files or code snippets, not visible to the human eye, that can be included in HTML-encoded email messages and web pages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer or device will communicate with our server to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing us to record and store, along with the recipient’s email address, the date and time the recipient viewed the email message, the fact that the recipient’s email client is capable of receiving HTML-encoded email, and other standard logging information. The pixel tag may also see or read cookies. Dr. Gus may use pixel tags in order to measure and understand traffic better, improve site performance, track visitor behavior to improve user experience, and for tracking promotional and marketing campaign response, among others. You can disable the pixel tag feature by changing the settings on your email client to prevent the automatic downloading of images, changing your browser settings to omit images, disabling Javascript, or there are commercial software packages available that can omit pixel tags and most advertisements.
  • Behavioral Advertising on Third-Party Websites: We also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our websites and on other websites in order to provide and track tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These third-party partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your hard drive. They may help Dr. Gus place first party cookies from our servers, or third-party cookies from their own or other third-party servers. Dr. Gus and our advertisers and third-party advertising partners may use cookies in order to collect information about you, which may include how many times you have seen an ad or whether you have interacted with an ad. We and our partners may also use cookies to provide you with interest-based or behavioral advertising. The use of third-party cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy as these third parties are subject to their own privacy policies. If you choose to opt-out of behavioral advertising using these cookies, you will still be served with advertisements on the Internet, but they may not be tailored to your interests. Most major web browsers provide users with the option to accept or reject third-party cookies. Opting out relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again.
  • Do Not Track Signals: Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” signal that is an HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. Like many other websites and online services, we do not currently alter our practices when we receive Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, as there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

 

Does Dr. Gus Share the Information and Data It Receives?

We value the trust our customers place in us to safeguard their personal information. Dr. Gus does not sell our email addresses or postal mailing list. We share personal information we collect with your consent and as described below:

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We utilize third-party companies and individuals to perform business functions on our behalf to better serve you. For example, we use third parties to help us make our products and services available to you, fulfill orders you may have placed, process credit card payments, provide customer service, ship postal mail, deliver your packages, conduct market research or information analysis, manage promotions, and contact you in connection with various Dr. Gus. In these instances, we may need to provide your information to these third parties for such purposes.
  • Related Companies; Third-Party Offers: Dr. Gus occasionally partners with third parties to learn more about our customers so we can service you better or offer products or services that we feel may be useful to you (“Related Company”). In such case, we may disclose to a Related Company certain information, such as your name, email, billing or shipping address, products purchased and price. If you request information from a Related Company, we may disclose additional information such as your email address, phone number and other contact information, so the Related Company can provide you with the information you requested. If you purchased a product or service from a Related Company, we will also disclose your credit card information so they can complete your purchase. We may disclose aggregated, de-identified information to Related Companies: (i) so the Related Companies can provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests; (ii) for statistical analysis, research, and demographic profiling purposes; and (iii) to support our business and improve our mission to help our customers achieve their health and wellness goals.
  • Protection of Dr. Gus and Others: We may share your information, including personally identifiable information, in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of Dr. Gus, or the legal rights of our customers, business partners, employees, agents, and contractors; (ii) protect the safety and security of our customers, members of the public, including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) detect and protect against fraud and identity theft or to conduct risk management; (iv) comply with laws, legal process, or legal requests from any governmental or regulatory body; or (v) to enforce or apply our website Terms and Conditions and/or other agreements.
  • De-Identified Data Disclosures: We may also disclose non-identifying transaction information to third parties for the purpose of accounting and record keeping. We may also disclose aggregated, de-identified user data or non-personal information with business partners, advertisers, and others.

 

What About Third-Party and Advertisers’ Services?

At various points and pages on our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to access or utilize services offered by or in conjunction with third parties. This includes services in connection with third-party “social media” and other sites that would allow personal information to be transferred to such third parties (for example, Facebook Connect), and others.

These third parties have separate data collection and privacy practices independent from ours, so please review their privacy policies to understand your rights. For this reason, Dr. Gus cannot be responsible for their policies or activities. Please contact those third parties directly if you have questions about their privacy practices.

 

How Secure is Information About Me?

Dr. Gus has implemented and uses reasonable security measures designed to help prevent the loss and unauthorized access of your information. Despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or our online services. If you suspect a website or mobile application is pretending to be that of Dr. Gus’s (also known as “spoofing”), do not enter any personal information, but please let us know by emailing Dr. [email protected] Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third-party service providers who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by the applicable law. Personal Information we collect is maintained in the United States.

 

What Happens to My Information if Dr. Gus is Sold to or Merges with Another Company?

As we continue to develop and grow our business or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we might sell one or more of our assets, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets.

 

Users Based Outside of the USA; Transfer of Personal Information

Like most websites and businesses, Dr. Gus’s websites may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting our websites, using our applications, and/or providing us with any data, you agree we may collect, process, use, and store your personal information as discussed herein, outside your resident jurisdiction (such as the U.S., Canada or the EU). In addition, EU citizens will be asked to affirmatively consent to the collection of personal data as a requirement of the transaction. We will not collect your information or complete your transaction without the affirmative consent of the EU citizen. This information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Please note that U.S. law and those of other countries where your information may be stored and processed may offer different levels of protection for your information than your home country. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Transfers Outside of the EU

We may also transfer your personal data outside of the European Union in connection with the operation of our business, such as when we use a service provider that is based in another jurisdiction. If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union please rest assured that we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal data and to comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law. When we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union, if required under data protection law we will either enter into contracts in the form approved by the European Commission with the entity that we transfer data to, or we will ensure that the company to which we transfer your personal data has agreed to abide by an approved transfer mechanism, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

 

Important Information about Consent

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this notice. If your consent relates to receiving email marketing you can use the unsubscribe link in the email, or if it relates to app notifications you can turn off app notifications using your device settings. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to continue to provide the related service to you.

 

Your Rights Under Data Protection Law

You have various rights under data protection law in connection with our processing of your personal data. For example, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold and to request that we correct any errors in the personal data that we hold. These rights are subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • Right to Access Your Personal Data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information so that it is complete.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing or to Object to Processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

 

How Can I Access or Update My Information?

We want to be sure your personal information is kept accurate and complete, and for this reason we ask that you inform us in the event of any changes to your information. If you provided your information directly to Dr. Gus you may access or update certain personal information by calling our Customer Service Center at 1-786-906-8954 or logging into your Dr. Gus account at www.drlandivar.com if you created one. When calling Customer Service, please have your email address and order information available. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to your request to access or update your information. Please note that certain access may be subject to a fee.

 

Your Privacy Choices: Opt-Out

  • Marketing: We offer you various ways to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us. If you would like to opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us, you may click the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of Dr. Gus marketing emails that we send and follow the easy instructions to opt-out, or you may click the “Preferences” links to update your email settings. If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing phone calls, you can inform the agent with whom you speak that you would like to be placed on Dr. Gus’s “Do Not Call” list. If you would like to opt-out of any Dr. Gus text message campaign, please follow the instructions provided when you opt-in to the campaign; typically, responding “STOP” to your specific short code will opt you out of the campaign for which you signed up. If you wish to be removed from the list of customers who receive direct mail and other Dr. Gus advertisements through the mail, contact us by any of the following methods: Phone: 1-786-906-8954; Email: [email protected]; U.S. Mail: Dr. Gus Products PO Box 2931 NW 26th St, Miami, FL 33142, USA. Please be sure to include your full name and mailing address that you would like removed from our postal mailing list. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed and updated.
  • Online Advertising: To learn some of the ways that you can opt-out of targeted online advertising, see the section above titled “What About Cookies, Pixel Tags and Third-Party Tracking Tools?” for more information.
  • Display Advertising: Some of the ads you see on the Web or in applications on your mobile device are tailored to your interests and based on your activity online or in the applications on your mobile device. This type of ad tailoring — sometimes called “interest-based” or “online behavioral” advertising — is enabled through various technologies, including browser cookies, mobile advertising identifiers as well as other non-cookie technologies. Tailored digital ads help support the free products, services and content you enjoy online. You can choose to opt of this here.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain your personal data in accordance with our record retention policy. The record retention policy operates on the principle that we keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, and in accordance with any requirements that are imposed on us by law. This means that the retention period for your personal data will vary depending on the type of personal data.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Dr. Gus may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting on our websites. Your continued business relationship with us, or use of any of our Dr. Gus after the changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of any changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and information we may collect from you in the future.

 

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided Personal Data, as defined under California Civil Code section 1798.83, to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Data that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing [email protected] Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

 

Contacting Dr. Gus

Please feel free to share any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions with us:

Attn: Agustin A. Landivar Olmos

2931 NW 26th St, Miami, FL 33142, USA.

or email us: [email protected]